Site navigation

Stripey

 
Introduction:
Easily recognised by its black and yellow stripes and compressed body.
Identification:
 It can be recognised by its deep, compressed body, and distinct pattern of slanting black and yellow to white stripes. Body size up to 16 cm.
Max. Size: 16 cm.
Distribution: Eastern Australia
Habitat: Rocky and coral reefs in protected coastal and estuarine waters.
Biology:
Its diet consists of invertebrates and algae. It is seen usually seen in small to large aggregations in caves or under ledges during the day. Juveniles are often found in rock pools. Found in the western pacific and in Hawaii.
Other Common Names: Eastern Stripey, Footballer, Western Stripey
Family: Kyphosidae
Genus: Microcanthus
Species: strigatus