Site navigation

Tyler's Toadlet

 
Introduction:
Dark mottled brown skin with orange or yellow spots, belly blue-black with white spots, prominent parotoid glands.
Identification:
Dark mottled brown skin on its back with orange or yellow spots. Its belly is smooth and blue-black with white spots. Its groin and thigh patches are yellow. The skin on its back is rough. Its toes are unwebbed but have a slight fringe. It has prominent parotoid glands (large swellings behind the eyes). Body size up to 3.5 cm.
Max. Size:
3.5 cm.
Distribution:
south-eastern Australia
Habitat:
Dry forests and shrubland in open and disturbed areas.
Biology:
This frog is usually found close to water, but can be seen in dry areas that flood in winter and spring. Its call is a single, short ‘squelch’ sound. During the breeding season from September to January, males can be heard calling from the ground close to the water’s edge or in shallow water.
Other Common Names:
Great Dark Toadlet
Family: Myobatrachidae
Genus: Uperoleia
Species: tyleri
Related Objects:

Related Objects

R.78649 - Uperoleia tyleri Davies & Littlejohn, 1986 - Australia, New South Wales, Maroubra , (33° 56' 55" S , 151° 14' 34" E),

(c) assumed Australian Museum.

R.4413 - Uperoleia tyleri Davies & Littlejohn, 1986 - Australia, New South Wales, Maroubra , (33° 56' 55" S , 151° 14' 34" E),
R.78652 - Uperoleia tyleri Davies & Littlejohn, 1986 - Australia, New South Wales, Sydney Area , (33° 52' S , 151° 12' E),
R.78653 - Uperoleia tyleri Davies & Littlejohn, 1986 - Australia, New South Wales, Sydney Area , (33° 52' S , 151° 12' E),
R.78650 - Uperoleia tyleri Davies & Littlejohn, 1986 - Australia, New South Wales, Sydney Area , (33° 52' S , 151° 12' E),
R.78651 - Uperoleia tyleri Davies & Littlejohn, 1986 - Australia, New South Wales, Sydney Area , (33° 52' S , 151° 12' E),

(c) assumed Australian Museum.

R.5285 - Uperoleia tyleri Davies & Littlejohn, 1986 - Australia, New South Wales, Maroubra Bay, Sydney , (33° 57' S , 151° 15' E), 20 Mar 1911

(c) assumed Australian Museum.

R.5287 - Uperoleia tyleri Davies & Littlejohn, 1986 - Australia, New South Wales, Maroubra Bay, Sydney , (33° 57' S , 151° 15' E), 20 Mar 1911
R.145685 - Uperoleia tyleri Davies & Littlejohn, 1986 - Australia, New South Wales, Nerong State Forest, 300m S Along Coxs Fence Trail From Boundary Rd , (32° 32' 26" S , 152° 9' 5" E), 1993

(c) assumed Australian Museum.

R.27656 - Uperoleia tyleri Davies & Littlejohn, 1986 - Australia, New South Wales, Seal Rocks, Treachery Head , (32° 28' S , 152° 33' E), 18 Mar 1969
R.155135 - Uperoleia tyleri Davies & Littlejohn, 1986 - Australia, New South Wales, Castlereagh Nature Reserve , (33° 41' 33" S , 150° 45' 19" E), 24 Apr 1999
R.115560 - Uperoleia tyleri Davies & Littlejohn, 1986 - Australia, New South Wales, The Oaks, 5 miles North of The Oaks on Wallacia Rd , (34° 1' S , 150° 36' E), 3 Sep 1939