Site navigation

Southern Orange-eyed Tree Frog

 
Introduction:
Usually bright green to dark moss green, backs of thighs purple-red to brown, belly yellow or white.
Identification:
Usually bright green to dark moss green in colour. The backs of its thighs are purple-red to brown, often with an iridescent tinge. The belly is granular and white or yellow and its upper arms, hands and feet are yellow. Its irises are golden red or golden orange. Both its fingers and toes are webbed and its toe discs are large. Body size up to 7 cm.
Max. Size:
7 cm.
Distribution:
eastern Australia
Habitat:
Rainforests and wet sclerophyll forests
Biology:
Spends much of its time high in the foliage of trees, coming down only to breed in ground pools after heavy rain. Has also been found in urban areas, breeding in neglected swimming pools. Its call is a long moan sound, followed by a soft trill. At close range these frog choruses can be very loud. Breeding usually occurs during the summer months, October to February. Males gather around temporary pools or beside streams following heavy rain and call together. The female lays eggs singularly or in small clumps in streamside  or poolside vegetation. Despite its prominent red eyes and bright green back, this frog is seen less often than its relative, the Green Tree Frog, Litoria caerulea.
Other Common Names:
Red-eyed Tree Frog
Family: Hylidae
Genus: Litoria
Species: chloris
Related Objects:

Related Objects

R.97126 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, New South Wales, Coggers Property, Bellinger River North Arm, near Brinerville , (30 28' 20" S , 152 32' 37" E), 1 Jan 1981
R.97127 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, New South Wales, Coggers Property, Bellinger River North Arm, near Brinerville , (30 28' 20" S , 152 32' 37" E), 1 Jan 1981
R.71244 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, New South Wales, Ourimbah, Ourimbah Creek Rd , (33 20' S , 151 19' E), 17 Oct 1972
R.71242 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, New South Wales, Ourimbah, Ourimbah Creek Rd , (33 20' S , 151 19' E), 17 Oct 1972
R.71243 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, New South Wales, Ourimbah, Ourimbah Creek Rd , (33 20' S , 151 19' E), 17 Oct 1972
R.41368 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, New South Wales, Coggers Property, Bellinger River North Arm, near Brinerville , (30 28' 20" S , 152 32' 37" E), 1 Jan 1974
R.41365 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, New South Wales, Coggers Property, Bellinger River North Arm, near Brinerville , (30 28' 20" S , 152 32' 37" E), 1 Jan 1974
R.41364 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, New South Wales, Coggers Property, Bellinger River North Arm, near Brinerville , (30 28' 20" S , 152 32' 37" E), 1 Jan 1974
R.41369 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, New South Wales, Coggers Property, Bellinger River North Arm, near Brinerville , (30 28' 20" S , 152 32' 37" E), 1 Jan 1974
R.48090 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, Queensland, Bulburin Sf , (24 31' S , 151 29' E), 22 Mar 1975
R.119324 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, New South Wales, Frenches Creek , (31 34' S , 152 12' E), 8 Dec 1980
R.119325 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, New South Wales, Frenches Creek , (31 34' S , 152 12' E), 8 Dec 1980
R.117917 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, New South Wales, Ourimbah , (33 22' S , 151 22' E), 1 Nov 1972

(c) assumed Australian Museum.

R.33422 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, Queensland, Lamington National Park , (28 19' S , 153 5' E), 10 Apr 1972
R.71374 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, New South Wales, H Knob,Pond in Wet Sclerophyll , (31 35' S , 152 31' E), 17 Jan 1978
R.73959 - Litoria chloris (Boulenger, 1893) - Australia, New South Wales, Yarramalong, Several miles Along Wollombi Rd , (33 11' S , 151 16' E), 23 Oct 1938