Site navigation

Blue Triangle

 
Introduction:
Black with a vibrant turquoise-blue patch on the upper wing that forms a triangle. Caterpillars are green with a humped back.
Identification:
Adults are black with a vibrant turquoise-blue patch on the upper wing surface that forms a triangle shape and brown and blue on the lower wing surface. Caterpillars are green with a humped back and a pair of white spikes on the tail end. Body size up to 7.5 cm.
Max. Size: 7.5 cm.
Distribution: Eastern Australia
Habitat: Forests, woodlands and urban areas, but preferring moist rainforest habitats.
Biology:
Commonly seen in Sydney gardens, it is an active butterfly moving quickly from flower to flower. Feed on nectar from a variety of flowering herbs.  The caterpillars have adapted to feed on a variety of plants including the introduced Camphor Laurel (Cinnamomum camphora). The green larvae rest on the upperside of the leaves and can be difficult to see. If the plant is disturbed, you are more likely to smell them before you see them. Many caterpillars in this family (Papilionidae) have an 'osmeterium', which looks like a fleshy horn that pops up from a slit behind their head and emits a strong smell. In this species the osmeterium is yellow, but in other species it may be red. This species is found as several subspecies all over south-east Asia.
Other Common Names: Common Bluebottle
Family: Papilionidae
Genus: Graphium
Species: sarpedon
Related Objects:

Related Objects